- AWARDS and COMMISSIONS - 

- 2017 -

Winner

Black Bayou Composition Award

Sponsored by the New Music on the Bayou Festival

for I/O

_____

Commission, Trio No. 4: "Cut and Dry" for Eb clarinet, Bb clarinet, and piano,

commissioned by the Amicitia Duo: 

Diane Barger, University of Nebraska-Lincoln and

Denise Gainey, University of Alabama at Birmingham.

___

Commission, Sans Titre VII(B) for solo saxophone,

commissioned by Brian Utley, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN.

Premiered on February 8, 2017, Blair School of Music, Vanderbilt University

____

- 2016 - 

Selected Composer

Tempo New Music Ensemble Call for Scores

Hardboiled (Red Harvest)

____

Selected Composer

Ensemble for These Times (E4TT) 

2016/2017 Call for Scores

A Southern Prelude

____

- 2015 - 

- Finalist -

2nd International Art!/Climate Competition for Sound Art Miniatures

Sponsored by the Electronic Arts Experimentation and Research Center of the National University of

Tres de Febrero in Argentina, and the Red Cross/Red Crescent Climate Centre

Selected Work: Trope No.1: Surface Tension

- Semi-finalist- 

Trope No. 2: Saturation Point

_____

Finalist

The Engine Room International Sound Art Competition and Exhibition

Morley Gallery, Morley College, London

Selected Work: Triptych: Three Studies in Gesture and Noise

_____

- 2014 - 

United States Army Band Tuba-Euphonium Composition Competition

Honorable Mention, Romanza de Dulcinea for euphonium and piano

_____

Commission, "I/O: An Immersive Aural Experience," commissioned by

the Alys Stephens Center and the University of Alabama at Birmingham

 

- 2013 - 

2013-1999 - ASCAP Standard/Plus Awards

14 consecutive years

_____

Finalist

The American Prize in Composition - Chamber, Professional Division,

for Hook, Link, & Sinker  for clarinet, saxophone, and piano

_____

Commission, A Southern Prelude for solo piano, commissioned by Nicholas Phillips,

with funds from the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire and Academic Affairs Division.

 

- 2012 -

Alabama State Council on the Arts Fellow

_____

Commission, Gridlock for soprano saxophone and digital soundfile,

commissioned by John Perrine, Cleveland State University, Cleveland, OH.   

Premiered at the World Saxophone Congress in St. Andrews, Scotland on July 12, 2012. 

_____

- 2011 - 

Commission, IMPRINT for string orchestra, commissioned by the Louisiana Sinfonietta, Baton Rouge, LA.

Premiered on January 21, 2012 in Baton Rouge, LA.

 

- 2010 - 

Commission, I Forget What Eight Was For for piccolo/flute and tuba, commissioned by Sarah Miles for The

Extreme Duo.  Premiered at Wright State University, Dayton, OH on December 10, 2010.

 

 - 2009 - 

Named the Music Teachers National Association

Shepherd Distinguished Composer of the Year

 

- 2008 -

Alabama Music Teachers Association Commission

Hardboiled (Red Harvest) for Bb clarinet, trumpet, alto saxophone,

percussion trio, and piano

 

- 2004 - 

Percussion Arts Society Composition Competition

Third Prize, Boogaloo: Rough and Tumble for percussion quartet

 

- 2001 -

Commission, Louisiana Music Teachers Association

Suite for Saxophone Quartet

 

- 2000 -

National Association of Composers, USA Young Composers Competition

Honorable Mention, Memphis Skies for brass quintet

 

- 1999 -

Southeastern Composers League Phillip Slates Composition Competition

First Place, Strata I for solo flute

 

- 1997 -

Southeastern Composers League Phillip Slates Composition Competition

Second Place, Dhamar for tenor and bass trombones