- AWARDS and COMMISSIONS -
-2023-
The American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers
(ASCAP) Standard/Plus Award
_____
-2022-
Selected Composer/Recording
Society of Composers, Inc Recording Series
“Sans Titre VII(B)” for alto saxophone
Brian Utley, alto saxophone
Scheduled Release: Spring 2024
_____
The American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers
(ASCAP) Standard/Plus Award
_____
-2021-
Commission, DIVISIONS for chamber orchestra
commissioned by the Huntsville Symphony Orchestra, Alabama
Gregory Vajda, music director
_____
The American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers
(ASCAP) Standard/Plus Award
_____
-2020-
Highly Commended
Ars Electronica Wallis Forum 2020
Forum Online Program
for Triptych
_____
Selected Composer
Call for Scores Recording Project
Iwona Glinka, flute
Signals for solo flute
_____
- 2019 -
Promoted to Full Professor of Music
University of Alabama at Birmingham
_____
Selected Composer
Two Minutes for Solo Flute - Call for Scores
Recording Project and Concert
Iwona Glinka, flute
____
The American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers
(ASCAP) Standard/Plus Award
- 2018 -
The American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers
(ASCAP) Standard/Plus Award
- 2017 -
Winner
Black Bayou Composition Award
Sponsored by the New Music on the Bayou Festival
for I/O
_____
Commission, Trio No. 4: "Cut and Dry" for Eb clarinet, Bb clarinet, and piano,
commissioned by the Amicitia Duo:
Diane Barger, University of Nebraska-Lincoln and
Denise Gainey, University of Alabama at Birmingham.
___
Commission, Sans Titre VII(B) for solo saxophone,
commissioned by Brian Utley, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN.
Premiered on February 8, 2017, Blair School of Music, Vanderbilt University
____
- 2016 -
Selected Composer
Tempo New Music Ensemble Call for Scores
Hardboiled (Red Harvest)
____
Selected Composer
Ensemble for These Times (E4TT)
2016/2017 Call for Scores
A Southern Prelude
____
- 2015 -
- Finalist -
2nd International Art!/Climate Competition for Sound Art Miniatures
Sponsored by the Electronic Arts Experimentation and Research Center of the National University of
Tres de Febrero in Argentina, and the Red Cross/Red Crescent Climate Centre
Selected Work: Trope No.1: Surface Tension
- Semi-finalist-
Trope No. 2: Saturation Point
_____
Finalist
The Engine Room International Sound Art Competition and Exhibition
Morley Gallery, Morley College, London
Selected Work: Triptych: Three Studies in Gesture and Noise
_____
- 2014 -
United States Army Band Tuba-Euphonium Composition Competition
Honorable Mention, Romanza de Dulcinea for euphonium and piano
_____
Commission, "I/O: An Immersive Aural Experience," commissioned by
the Alys Stephens Center and the University of Alabama at Birmingham
- 2013 -
2013-1999 - ASCAP Standard/Plus Awards
14 consecutive years
_____
Finalist
The American Prize in Composition - Chamber, Professional Division,
for Hook, Link, & Sinker for clarinet, saxophone, and piano
_____
Commission, A Southern Prelude for solo piano, commissioned by Nicholas Phillips,
with funds from the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire and Academic Affairs Division.
- 2012 -
Alabama State Council on the Arts Fellow
_____
Commission, Gridlock for soprano saxophone and digital soundfile,
commissioned by John Perrine, Cleveland State University, Cleveland, OH.
Premiered at the World Saxophone Congress in St. Andrews, Scotland on July 12, 2012.
_____
- 2011 -
Commission, IMPRINT for string orchestra, commissioned by the Louisiana Sinfonietta, Baton Rouge, LA.
Premiered on January 21, 2012 in Baton Rouge, LA.
- 2010 -
Commission, I Forget What Eight Was For for piccolo/flute and tuba, commissioned by Sarah Miles for The
Extreme Duo. Premiered at Wright State University, Dayton, OH on December 10, 2010.
- 2009 -
Named the Music Teachers National Association
Shepherd Distinguished Composer of the Year
- 2008 -
Alabama Music Teachers Association Commission
Hardboiled (Red Harvest) for Bb clarinet, trumpet, alto saxophone,
percussion trio, and piano
- 2004 -
Percussion Arts Society Composition Competition
Third Prize, Boogaloo: Rough and Tumble for percussion quartet
- 2001 -
Commission, Louisiana Music Teachers Association
Suite for Saxophone Quartet
- 2000 -
National Association of Composers, USA Young Composers Competition
Honorable Mention, Memphis Skies for brass quintet
- 1999 -
Southeastern Composers League Phillip Slates Composition Competition
First Place, Strata I for solo flute
- 1997 -
Southeastern Composers League Phillip Slates Composition Competition
Second Place, Dhamar for tenor and bass trombones
-